Robert Loe CPA

Privacy Policy

CPAs, like all providers of personal financial services, are required by law to inform their clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information each year. CPAs have professional standards of confidentiality that are more rigorous than the requirements of the Privacy Act. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy. You may receive this notice more than once during the year.

Types of Nonpublic Personal Information We Collect
We collect nonpublic personal information about you that is provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization.

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information
For current and former clients, we do not disclose any nonpublic personal information obtained in the course of our practice except as required or permitted by law. Permitted disclosures include, for instance, providing information to our employees, and in limited situations, to unrelated third parties who need to know that information to assist us in providing services to you, for example, our tax software provider, who is also covered by the Privacy Act. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of information being shared.

Protecting the Confidentiality and Security of Current and Former Clients’ Information
We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and, in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our professional standards. One of these is the “file upload” feature on the loecpa.com website, a method of transmitting files to us electronically that is safer than regular email (Utility is currently under construction. Not Available at this time). If you use the file upload feature you need to advise us that you have done so, by regular email.

The purpose of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act is to prevent the unauthorized use of your personal information. We consider it unethical to sell or give personal client information to third parties.

Please call if you have any questions, because your privacy, our professional ethics, and the ability to provide you with quality financial services are very important to us.

 

Scroll Up